Production and sale
natural oils
+38 098 543 90 90
info@richoil.ua
RichOil » Blog » Sesame oil
кунжутное масло

Sesame oil

24.09.2015

Sesame seeds have been used for seasoning since ancient times. The name of this seasoning was used in the fairy tale “One Thousand and One Nights” as a magic spell. This is not surprising, because sesame seeds and its products, including the oil, have not only a pleasant taste, but also a lot of useful properties.
For example, in ancient Babylon, sesame was regarded as a symbol of immortality and food for the gods. The Egyptians called it the most useful spice, and the Assyrians were certain that before creating the world, the gods drank sesame wine. Sesame was used in the Middle East, India and China.
Sesame oil has a pleasant taste as well as delicate sesame seed and nutty flavour. It is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and trace elements.
Stearic, palmitic, myristic, arachidic, oleic, linoleic and hexadecenoic acids, contained in sesame oil, are necessary for proper body functioning. However, the body cannot produce them on its own, so it gets these acids from food.
Sesame seed oil is abundant in minerals and trace elements useful for the human body. One of the main elements of sesame oil is calcium. Besides it, sesame oil is rich in phosphorus, iron, magnesium and zinc.


Vitamin E, found in sesame oil, helps to restore skin and protects it from harmful UV rays. A similar function is performed by sezamol, the active component of sesame seed oil. Thanks to this substance, sesame oil is often used for sunscreen creams manufacturing.
Lecithin, which is part of sesame oil, moisturises and softens skin, as well as prevents the oil from oxidation. The amino acids of sesame oil make skin more elastic and supple.
Vitamin B complex, found in the oil, is also very useful for our body.
As a result of using cold pressed technology during its manufacture, sesame oil does not get bitter. In addition, this production method enables the oil to preserve all its nutrients and elements that can be completely ingested by the body cells and protect them from premature aging.
Sesame seed oil is very healthy food, and it can be used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes.
Regular consumption of sesame oil increases the number of blood platelets, improves blood clotting, and is therefore recommended in case of Werlhof disease, thrombophlebitis and bleeding diathesis.
Sesame oil is also recommended in case of essential thrombocytopenia, liver and biliary diseases, internal bleeding, nephritis, nephrolithiasis, heart and pancreas diseases. Furthemore, sesame oil is used in diets in case of ulcerative colitis and chronic gastritis.
Nowadays, sesame oil is used in medicine to make injections, liniments, plasters and ointments.
Sesame oil has warming properties, and so is efficient in treating colds, dry cough, pneumonia, asthma and flu.
In case of joint diseases, arthritis, rheumatism, preventive medical massages using sesame oil are recommended. It makes your muscles and ligaments elastic, cleanses the body of toxins, improves the functioning of gastrointestinal tract and regulates cardiovascular system.
In cooking, sesame oil is especially valued for its pleasant aroma and strong flavour. It is used for roasting and braising, as it prevents food from overcooking. What is more, sesame oil is useful for digestion, because it helps the fat-soluble substances to get ingested by the body.
Its components, phytosterols, bind cholesterol which gets into the body with food, thus reducing the risk of atherosclerosis.
As a beauty product, sesame oil has been used since ancient times. It is able to penetrate deep into skin cells, soften skin, clean and remove keratinized cells. Sesame oil is a natural antioxidant that prevents early signs of aging, and absorbing the UV rays, it helps the skin to regenerate.
If you moisturize your skin with sesame seeds oil, it will remove irregularities, reduce irritation, heal cracks and sores. Magnesium, also found in sesame oil, enables it to relax your muscles and nervous system. Regular consumption of sesame oil normalizes adipose glands funcioning, tightens pores and so rejuvenates your skin.
Sesame oil strengthens nails and prevents fungous diseases. It is an excellent base for many cosmetic products as it is suitable for all skin types. However, people with dry and peeling skin can get the most out of this oil.
In addition, sesame seed oil is valuable for hair care. It is especially useful for coloured and chemically slipped hair. Regular use of the oil will give softness and shine to your hair, prevent it from drying.
Due to the high content of magnesium, vitamin B complex, polyunsaturated acids and sesamolin antioxidant, sesame oil calms nervous system, protecting it from the negative effects of stress. Regular consumption of sesame oil helps to eliminate insomnia, apathy, depression, increased irritability and fatigue, improves mood and overall health.

>