Production and sale
natural oils
+38 098 543 90 90
info@richoil.ua
RichOil » Blog » Amaranth oil
амарант

Amaranth oil

24.09.2015

The word Amaranth is translated from Greek as «Unfading Flower». Indeed, its flower clusters never fade, so it is not surprising that amaranth became a symbol of immortality in Greece, cradle of European civilisation.
However, amaranth is known throughout the world not only for this amazing property. Its unique healing and flavour properties were familiar to the Indians of Mesoamerica. They used to bake bread with flour from amaranth seeds. Even newborn babies were fed with amaranth derived products. In addition, the Incas and the Aztecs used amaranth in medicine and sacred rituals.
After discovery of America, amaranth was introduced to Europe, and the unique properties of amaranth did not go unnoticed. Swedish Queen Christina even established the Order of the Companions of Amaranth in 1653.

Soon this plant was studied and many useful products were created. What is more, every part of aramanth – from its seeds to roots – is very useful. Today amaranth is grown to get oil, flour, grits, starch, lysine and squalene. All these products and substances are used in pharmacy, food industry and cosmetics.
Amaranth oil has a unique composition. Its component, vitamin E, is found in amaranth oil in a very rare tocotrienol form, which makes its antioxidant properties 40-50 times higher than in the tocopherol form of the same vitamin. Even if you use a small amount of amaranth oil, you can reduce the risk of cancer and at the same time avoid vitamin E overdose. Furthermore, vitamin E reduces the risk of clotting, increases vessel walls elasticity and normalizes cholesterol levels. Another unique element that is contained in amaranth oil is squalene. It carries oxygen to deep tissue layers and saturates cells, which results in an increased skin ability to resist adverse environmental factors, quicker regeneration, while skin at the same time looks fresh and radiant. Another valuable feature of squalene is its ability to inhibit malignant tumour growth and improve immunity, reducing the risk of various diseases. Squalene also has wound healing properties. After getting inside the body it starts to activate regeneration, whereby not only external wounds, but also internal wounds are healed.
Provitamin A (β-carotene) is also found in amaranth oil. Its availability in the body stimulates mucous secretion, which prevents mucous membranes of eyes, nose and mouth cavities, larynx, oesophagus, stomach, intestines, lungs and urinary tracts from drying out. However, its deficiency increases the risk of viral diseases.
Phytosterol, which is a part of amaranth oil, promotes cholesterol excretion, reinforces immune system and has anti-tumour properties.
Amarant oil is rich in phospholipids, the main component of which is lecithin, one of the most important substances in the human body since it composes 50% of liver and one third of brain insulation and protective tissues surrounding the brain and spinal cord. Lecithin is a building material of the human body, it transports nutrients, vitamins and drugs to cells. In addition, it is a powerful antioxidant that prevents oncogenesis.
Polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as linoleic and linolenic acids, which are found in amaranth oil, lower cholesterol level, normalise blood pressure, prevent plaques on blood vessel walls, have anti-tumour and anti-aging effect.
Amaranth oil also contains such trace elements: calcium (is involved in muscle and neural reactions, blood clotting, has antiallergenic and anti-inflammatory effect, promotes heavy metal salts and radionuclides excretion, is necessary for normal bone shaping, hair, nails, teeth and dental enamel strengthening), iron (participates in haematopoiesis and intracellular metabolism, is necessary for haemoglobin formation, normalizes functioning of the thyroid gland, prevents anaemia), phosphorus (is needed for normal kidney functioning, improves metabolism, reduces pain in arthritis , participates in nervous system regulation).
Amaranth oil’s unique composition allows to use it in case of various diseases and skin lesions. Amaranth oil will relieve you of wounds and bedsores, acne and burns, scars and insect bites. By applying aramanth oil onto affected areas, you facilitate hematoma resolution, instantly kill burn pain.
Amaranth oil can cure early runny nose. By dropping it in the nostrils you activate your immune system, and the body easily copes with a nascent viral infection.
High content of squalene in amaranth oil helps to cleanse your body of toxins and waste, excrete radionuclides, normalize cholesterol levels and minimise harmful effect of radiation.
Amaranth oil is recommended in case of cardiovascular diseases – atherosclerosis, angina pectoris and high blood pressure. Regular consumption of amaranth oil strengthens and restores immune system, protects heart muscle and reduces the risk of atherosclerotic plaques.
Amaranth oil is good for women. It can prevent or help to cure such women’s diseases as cervical erosion, ovarian cysts, appendage inflammation and fibromyoma. Amaranth oil will significantly speed up the recovery.
Amaranth oil is most frequently used in the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. If you include it into your diet, you can overcome obesity, restore metabolism and relieve nervous tension.
Moreover, regular consumption of amaranth oil has a positive impact on the treatment of the following diseases: chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, gastric ulcers, poisoning (including alcohol), pneumonia, bronchitis, tuberculosis, diabetes, kidney diseases.
Amaranth oil is equally applied in cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, nourishing and smoothing agent. This oil treats not only skin but also hair and nails. No wonder that amaranth oil is called “elixir of youth” by beauticians.
It is believed that amaranth oil can replace any vegetable in cooking. It is added to baked goods, first and second courses, salad and vinaigrette dressings. However, it is better not to expose amaranth oil to heat, because when heated it loses part of its beneficial properties.

>